Photo of Chris Groves

Lead Juror: Chris Groves

Photo of John Herrel

Photography Juror: John Herrel

Benedict College Associate Juror: Michael Cherry

USC Associate Juror: Amanda Morgado

By the Numbers

Artists: 63 Total Artists

  24 2D Masters, 28 2D Amateur,

9 Photography, 5 3D Artists

Entries: 151 Total Pieces

58 2D Masters, 60 2D Amateur,

22 Photographs, 11 3D Artworks

Awards: $3,925 Total Awards

$1,150 2D Masters, $850 2D Amateur, 

$375 Photography, $300 3D Artwork, $1,250 Open to All

   

41 Oil Paintings, Average Value $540

31 Watercolor Paintings, Average Value $308

22 Photographs, Average Value $148

24 Acrylic Paintings, Average Value $369

8 Ceramic Pieces, Average Value $316

11 Mixed Media Paintings, Average Value $635

2 Metalwork Pieces, Average Value $85

7 Pastel Paintings, Average Value $463

4 Drawings, Average Value $211

Awards Reception Program

(click to view/download)

2020 Juried Show Program Cover
We Love Our Sponsors.png

(click to check them all out!

Cover Photo for Video Announcement.jpg

(click to see video announcement and winning art with ribbons)

AWARDS

(click any image to view larger)

Best in Show

Best in Show

"Inquiring Mind" by Shin Wilbanks Watercolor $700 41M

City Art Award

City Art Award

"Rainbow Falls" by Al Leitch Pastel NFS 18M

The Braddock Group Legacy Award

The Braddock Group Legacy Award

"Citrus" by Richard Robertson Oil NFS 38M

Chick-fil-A Ballentine Sponsor's Award

Chick-fil-A Ballentine Sponsor's Award

"Caroline" by Stephanie Arnold Oil $1,200 26A

Diimmler's Catering Sponsor's Award

Diimmler's Catering Sponsor's Award

"Cuban Ladies Work Connected" by Karen Jamrose Pastel $225 54M

Irmo Insurance Sponsor's Award

Irmo Insurance Sponsor's Award

"Romance at the Winery" by Robert Carlsson Photography $195 18P

S&S Destination Trucky's Sponsor's Award

S&S Destination Trucky's Sponsor's Award

"Low Tide" by Barbara Teusink Oil $425 32M

2021 Invitation Postcard Award

2021 Invitation Postcard Award

"Heading Home" by Ann Sweeney Oil NFS 13M

USC Juror's Award

USC Juror's Award

"Angel Oak" by Erdal Caba Photography $115 5P

Benedict College Juror's Award

Benedict College Juror's Award

"Emily III" by Anne Hightower Patterson Watercolor NFS 46M

1st Place - 2D Masters

1st Place - 2D Masters

"Light Reading" by Anne Hightower Patterson Watercolor NFS 45M

2nd Place - 2D Masters

2nd Place - 2D Masters

"Bridge Over Troubled Water" Oil by Ron Weathers $850 22M

3rd Place - 2D Masters

3rd Place - 2D Masters

"Convergence" by Julie Larkin Mixed Media $300 3M

Weathers Contracting Award - Masters

Weathers Contracting Award - Masters

"The Gathering Storm" by Tommy Thompson Acrylic $1,200 55M

Palmetto Fine Arts Award - Masters

Palmetto Fine Arts Award - Masters

"White Heron" by Shin Wilbanks Watercolor $450 42M

Patron Award - 2D Masters

Patron Award - 2D Masters

"Life Cycles" by Dale Bishop Acrylic $2,500 1M

Merit Award - 2D Masters

Merit Award - 2D Masters

"Soothing Sunshine" by Karen Larrabee Mixed Media NFS 8M

Merit Award - 2D Masters

Merit Award - 2D Masters

"Nature's Energy" by Karen B Jamrose Pastel NFS 53M

1st Place - 2D Amateur

1st Place - 2D Amateur

"Street Band" by Bobbi Sorensen Oil $600 16A

2nd Place - 2D Amateur

2nd Place - 2D Amateur

"Let's Go!" by Britty Pointer Oil $300 4A

3rd Place - 2D Amateur

3rd Place - 2D Amateur

"A Southern Path" by Peggy Bleiberg Oil $500 41A

Weathers Contracting Award - Amateur

Weathers Contracting Award - Amateur

"Precious" by Dianna Smith Watercolor NFS 45A

Patron Award - 2D Amateur

Patron Award - 2D Amateur

"Sails at Dusk" by Bobbi Sorensen Oil $350 14A

Merit Award - 2D Amateur

Merit Award - 2D Amateur

"Balloon Fest" by Carol Blackwood Watercolor $295 43A

Merit Award - 2D Amateur

Merit Award - 2D Amateur

"Look Out the Window, It's Snowing" by Brenda Clark Acrylic $375 49A

Joe Counts Memorial Award

Joe Counts Memorial Award

"Poppies" by Kate Heald Mixed Media $225 59A

1st Place - Photography

1st Place - Photography

"Looker" by Brian Fox Photography $300 13P

2nd Place - Photography

2nd Place - Photography

"Sunny Boy" by Brian Fox Photography $120 15P

3rd Place - Photography

3rd Place - Photography

"Purple Passion" by Roger Buenzow Photography $300 7P

Patron Award - Photography

Patron Award - Photography

"Palamedes Swallowtail" by Brian Fox Photography $120 14P

Merit Award - Photography

Merit Award - Photography

"Thirsty Bobcat" by Erdal Caba Photography $95 3P

1st Place - 3D Artwork

1st Place - 3D Artwork

"Lizard Jar Lid" by Nancy Mandish Ceramics NFS 7D

2nd Place - 3D Artwork

2nd Place - 3D Artwork

"Catherine's Crown" by Jane Osmelowski Ceramics $275 4D

3rd Place - 3D Artwork

3rd Place - 3D Artwork

"A Piece of Edisto" by Anne Hightower Patterson Jewelry $60 3D

Copyright Notice

Copyright for all artwork images are retained by the respective artists. No permission is given to use the images for any purpose.

© 2020 by Crooked Creek Art League and artists. All rights reserved.

Crooked Creek Art League; CCAL; Facebook
Patron Award - 2D Amateur

"Sails at Dusk" by Bobbi Sorensen Oil $350 14A