Jurors: Shannon Smith Hughes and Jennifer Smith Rogers

Benedict College Associate Juror: Aaron Carree

USC Associate Juror: Gracie Newton

By the Numbers

Artists: 58 Total Artists

  21 2D Masters, 21 2D Amateur,

10 Photography, 6 3D Artists

Entries: 128 Total Pieces

49 2D Masters, 47 2D Amateur,

21 Photographs, 11 3D Artworks

Awards: $3,975 Total Awards

$1,150 2D Masters, $825 2D Amateur, 

$375 Photography, $300 3D Artwork, $1,325 Open to All

   

36 Oil Paintings, Average Value $643

22 Watercolor Paintings, Average Value $507

21 Photographs, Average Value $178

18 Acrylic Paintings, Average Value $268

7 Ceramic Pieces, Average Value $157

11 Mixed Media Paintings, Average Value $397

2 Woodworking Pieces, Average Value $100

8 Pastel Paintings, Average Value $818

3 Drawings, Average Value $517

Awards Reception Program

(click to view/download)

Program Cover Photo.png

AWARDS

(click any image to view larger)

Best in Show

Best in Show

"Somewhere in Sudan" by Ann Sweeney $900 4M

City Art Award

City Art Award

"David and Mattie" by Sonya Diimmler NFS 7A

2020 Invitation Postcard Award

2020 Invitation Postcard Award

"Heart of Fire" by Barbara Teusink $265 39A

USC Juror's Award

USC Juror's Award

"Peek-a-Boo Back into the Woods, V" by Karen Larrabee $500 47M

Benedict Juror's Award

Benedict Juror's Award

"Pit Master" by Dale Bishop $750 16M

Rush's Founding Patron Award

Rush's Founding Patron Award

"Urban Renewal #4: Garbage Collection Day" by Tommy Thompson $1995 08M

Legacy Award (by The Braddock Group)

Legacy Award (by The Braddock Group)

"Star Gazer" by Dale Bishop $425 15M

Diimmler's Catering Award

Diimmler's Catering Award

"The Guttermen" by Anne Hightower-Patterson White NFS 29M

Irmo Insurance Award

Irmo Insurance Award

"Remember 6,000,000" by Robert Carlsson $195 09P

Mungo Homes Award

Mungo Homes Award

"Serenity" by Shin Wilbanks $650 14M

Nelson Mullins Award

Nelson Mullins Award

"Fruitful Harmony" by Sandra Wilkie $125 12A

People's Choice Award

People's Choice Award

"Beach Solace" by Sonya Diimmler $495 08A

1st Place - Masters

1st Place - Masters

"MY Sister!" by Karen Larrabee NFS 46M

2nd Place - Masters

2nd Place - Masters

"Beacon Hill" by Ron Weathers $950 22M

3rd Place - Masters

3rd Place - Masters

"Avian Artistry" by Marcia Murray NFS 32M

Smith Sweeney Memorial Award-Masters

Smith Sweeney Memorial Award-Masters

"Edisto" by Pam Bulak $3,000 39M

Weathers Contracting Award

Weathers Contracting Award

"Miss Sarah III" by Anne Hightower-Patterson White $600 30M

Palmetto Fine Arts Award

Palmetto Fine Arts Award

"Little Boy Blue" by Jean Kirkley NFS 27M

Patron Award - Masters

Patron Award - Masters

"Here's Looking at You" by Debra Kelly NFS 18M

Merit Award - Masters

Merit Award - Masters

"Saluda at Riverbanks" by Al Leitch NFS 01M

Merit Award - Masters

Merit Award - Masters

"Sunset at Bowens Island" by Chris Carlsson NFS 11M

3rd Place - Amateur

3rd Place - Amateur

"Sunscreen" by Bobbi Sorensen NFS 03A

1st Place - Amateur

1st Place - Amateur

"Four Feet" by Sonya Diimmler $695 09A

2nd Place - Amateur

2nd Place - Amateur

"Waves at Dawn" by Stephanie Arnold $675 16A

Weathers Contracting Award - Amateur

Weathers Contracting Award - Amateur

"Sea Dance" by Donald Bishop NFS 15A

Smith Sweeney Memorial Award-Amateur

Smith Sweeney Memorial Award-Amateur

"Abstract 101" by Barbara Teusink $195 40A

Patron Award - Amateur

Patron Award - Amateur

"Vortex" by Susan Hawfield $200 27A

Merit Award - Amateur

Merit Award - Amateur

"Mischievous" by Rajas Londhe NFS 33A

Merit Award - Amateur

Merit Award - Amateur

"Drayton Hall" by Dianna Smith NFS 13A

1st Place - Photography

1st Place - Photography

"Lady Bluebird" by Brian Fox $300 06P

2nd Place - Photography

2nd Place - Photography

"Deferred Maintenance" by Robert Carlsson $250 10P

3rd Place - Photography

3rd Place - Photography

"Colors of Peru" by Ginger Robinson $25 15P

Patron Award - Photography

Patron Award - Photography

"Pawleys Island Sanderlings" by Kay Young $200 01P

Merit Award - Photography

Merit Award - Photography

"Lion Hearted" by Roger Buenzow $200 20P

1st Place 3D Artwork

1st Place 3D Artwork

"Farm Alarm III" by Ruby DeLoach $125 08D

2nd Place 3D Artwork

2nd Place 3D Artwork

"Green Conger Bowl" by Janet Rich $45 10D

3rd Place 3D Artwork

3rd Place 3D Artwork

"Mandala" by Olga Yukhno $140 2D

Copyright Notice

Copyright for all artwork images are retained by the respective artists. No permission is given to use the images for any purpose.

© 2020 by Crooked Creek Art League and artists. All rights reserved.

Crooked Creek Art League; CCAL; Facebook