2018 JURIED SHOW

Juror: Alexis Lavine, NWS

Benedict College Associate Juror: Stephanie Rosby

USC Associate Juror: Kara Mitton

By the Numbers

Artists: 44 Total Artists

18 2D Professional, 16 2D Amateur, 8 Photography, 6 3D Artists

 

Entries: 112 Total Pieces

45 2D Professional, 36 2D Amateur, 17 Photographs, 12 3D Artworks

Awards: $3,120 Total Awards

$1,025 2D Professional, $750 2D Amateur, $300 Photography, $300 3D Artwork, $745 Open to All

   

30 Oil Paintings, Average Value $451

27 Watercolor Paintings, Average Value $601

17 Photographs, Average Value $141

12 Acrylic Paintings, Average Value $468

6 Ceramic Pieces, Average Value $188

6 Mixed Media Paintings, Average Value $608

5 Woodworking Pieces, Average Value $160

4 Pastel Paintings, Average Value $869

3 Drawings, Average Value $317

Awards Reception Program

(click to view/download)

Crooked Creek Art League;2016 Annual Juried Art Show

AWARDS

(click any image to view larger)

Best In Show

Best In Show

"RIFT #3" by Tommy Thompson

City Art Award

City Art Award

"Tuesday" by Dale Bishop

Invitation Postcard Award

Invitation Postcard Award

"Eclipse" by Bobbi Sorensen

USC Associate Juror's Award

USC Associate Juror's Award

"the Perfect Arrangement" by Anne Hightower Patterson

Benedict Associate Juror's Award

Benedict Associate Juror's Award

"Tuesday" by Dale Bishop

Judy Faye Moyer Memorial Award

Judy Faye Moyer Memorial Award

"Rescued" by Stephanie Arnold

People's Choice Award

People's Choice Award

"Calavera" by Olga Yukhno

First Place-Professional

First Place-Professional

"Beach Outing" by Shin Wilbanks

Second Place-Professional

Second Place-Professional

"The Boardwalk" by Anna Kay Singley

Third Place-Professional

Third Place-Professional

"Let Me Think" by Karen Larrabee

Weathers Contracting Award-P

Weathers Contracting Award-P

"Field Bouquet" by Anna Kay Singley

Patron Award-Professional

Patron Award-Professional

"Seal Swimming" by Mary Williams

Cindy Fox Memorial Award-P

Cindy Fox Memorial Award-P

"Ethan" by Shin Wilbanks

Merit Award-Professional

Merit Award-Professional

"In The Beginning" by Ann Sweeney

Merit Award-Professional

Merit Award-Professional

"The Main Barn At Clark Station" by Tommy Thompson

Palmetto Fine Arts Award-P

Palmetto Fine Arts Award-P

"Kaleidoscope of Leaves" by Karen Larrabee

First Place-Amateur

First Place-Amateur

"Brown Eyed Beggars" by Sonya Diimmler

Second Place-Amateur

Second Place-Amateur

"Furman's Barn" by Randy Spencer

Third Place-Amateur

Third Place-Amateur

"Live Oaks and Moss by Jean Kirkley

Weathers Contracting Award-A

Weathers Contracting Award-A

"grill de soleil" by Sonya Diimmler

Patron Award-Amateur

Patron Award-Amateur

"Lilies at Brookgreen" by Sandra Wilkie

Cindy  Fox Memorial Award-A

Cindy Fox Memorial Award-A

"And That's My Story" by Frances Burris

Merit Award-Amateur

Merit Award-Amateur

"Lilac Breasted Roller" by Barbara Teuskink

Merit Award-Amature

Merit Award-Amature

"Watching for the Winter Birds" by Bobbi Sorensen

First Place-Photography

First Place-Photography

"Squirrel Tree Frog" by Brian Fox

Second Place-Photogrpahy

Second Place-Photogrpahy

"Days Gone By" by Ginger Robinson

Third Place-Photogrpahy

Third Place-Photogrpahy

"Pillars of Light" by Robert Carlsson

Cindy  Fox Memorial Award-Photo

Cindy Fox Memorial Award-Photo

"Botany Bay" by Robert Carlsson

First Place - 3D Artwork

First Place - 3D Artwork

"Bound: by Olga Yukhno

Second Place - 3D Artwork

Second Place - 3D Artwork

"Turtle Crawl" by Jane Osmelowski

Third Place - 3D Artwrok

Third Place - 3D Artwrok

"Mandala" by Olga Yukhno

Cindy Fox Memorial Award-Photo

Cindy Fox Memorial Award-Photo

"Easter Bowl" by Alen Mauldin

Copyright Notice

Copyright for all artwork images are retained by the respective artists. No permission is given to use the images for any purpose.

© 2020 by Crooked Creek Art League and artists. All rights reserved.

Crooked Creek Art League; CCAL; Facebook
First Place-Photography

"Squirrel Tree Frog" by Brian Fox